For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(28) (“The data collected shall include the following items: . . . (28) The value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in making the credit decision.”)
  • Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, 12 USC 2803(b)(6)(A) (Requiring reporting of “the value of the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral . . . .”)
  • 2015 HMDA Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. 66127 (October 28, 2015) (“Regulation C does not require financial institutions to report information regarding the value of the property that secures or will secure the loan.