Thus, if your bank used the loan amount divided by the combined value of the dwelling and business assets to calculate the combined loan-to-value ratio in making your credit decision, then that ratio should be reported as the combined loan-to-value ratio in your HMDA report.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(28) (“The data collected shall include the following items: . . . (28) The value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in making the credit decision.”)
  • Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, 12 USC 2803(b)(6)(A) (Requiring reporting of “the value of the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral . . . .”)
  • 2015 HMDA Final Rule, 80 Fed.