HMDA section 304(b)(6)(A) requires the reporting of the value of the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral. The Bureau proposed § 1003.4(a)(28), which implements this requirement by requiring financial institutions to report the value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in making the credit decision.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(24) (“The data collected shall include the following items: . . . (24) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the total amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property relied on in making the credit decision.”)