• Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (“Every political committee shall file with the State Board of Elections a statement of organization within 10 business days of the creation of such committee, except any political committee created within the 30 days before an election shall file a statement of organization within 2 business days in person, by facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(a) (“‘Political committee’ includes a candidate political committee, a political party committee, a political action committee, a ballot initiative committee, and an independent expenditure committee.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCs 5/9-6(c) (“All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee.”)