• Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 527(a) (“A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (“Every political committee shall file with the State Board of Elections a statement of organization within 10 business days of the creation of such committee, except any political committee created within the 30 days before an election shall file a statement of organization within 2 business days in person, by facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(a) (“‘Political committee’ includes a candidate political committee, a political party committee, a political action committee, a ballot initiative committee, and an independent expenditure committee.”)