Further, FinCEN’s customer identification program (CIP) requirements obligate a bank to obtain a customer’s name, address, and taxpayer identification number prior to opening an account. Accordingly, we do not believe a PAC may substitute its committee ID number for an EIN when opening an account.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • IRS Website, Political Organizations Filing Requirements (“Political parties; campaign committees for candidates for federal, state or local office; and political action committees are all political organizations subject to tax under IRC section 527.”)
  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 527(a) (“A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.”)