Also, we do not recommend removing funds after receiving a levy or garnishment. When your bank receives a garnishment summons from an I
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (A citation to discover assets “becomes a lien . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)