Also, we do not recommend removing funds after receiving a levy or garnishment. When your bank receives a garnishment summons from an I
[…] Financial institutions should not use the Regulation CC available funds balance . . . .”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(b) (“The garnishee shall file, on or before the return date. . . ., a written answer under oath to the interrogatories, setting forth as of the date of service of the garnishment summons any indebtedness due or to become due to the judgment debtor and any other property in his, her or its possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest.”)
  • Kirchheimer Brothers Co., 100 Ill. App.3d 360, 362 (1st Dist. 1981) (“The order does not direct respondent to pay the proceeds to anyone, nor does it adjudicate the rights of any claimants to the proceeds.