Also, we do not recommend removing funds after receiving a levy or garnishment. When your bank receives a garnishment summons from an I
[…] The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-16.7(e) (“A financial institution is obligated to debit the account of an obligor pursuant to this Section only if or to the extent: . . . (2) there are finally collected funds in the account; and (3) the account is not subject to offsetting claims of the financial institution . . . .”)