Also, we do not recommend removing funds after receiving a levy or garnishment. When your bank receives a garnishment summons from an I
[…] The funds should not be removed from the account until that time.

Similarly, a writ of garnishment issued in a federal court action requires that your bank withhold and retain any nonexempt funds in which the customer has a substantial interest, pending further order of the court. If the judgment creditor is entitled to nonexempt funds, a subsequent order will be issued directing your bank how to proceed.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (A citation to discover assets “becomes a lien . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.”)