Also, we do not recommend removing funds after receiving a levy or garnishment. When your bank receives a garnishment summons from an I
[…] • Kirchheimer Brothers Co., 100 Ill. App.3d 360, 362 (1st Dist. 1981) (“The order does not direct respondent to pay the proceeds to anyone, nor does it adjudicate the rights of any claimants to the proceeds. It merely restrains respondent from paying the amount of the outstanding debt to defendants.”)
  • Federal Debt Collection Procedure, 28 USC 3205(2)(F) (“The writ shall state. . . . [t]hat the garnishee shall withhold and retain any property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and for which the garnishee is or may become indebted to the judgment debtor pending further order of the court.”)
  • Federal Debt Collection Procedure, 28 USC 3205(7) (“After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor’s nonexempt interest in such property. If a hearing is timely requested, the order shall be entered within 5 days after the hearing, or as soon thereafter as is practicable.”)