We are not aware of any other regulatory impact that might result from increasing your bank’s asset size to a level that remains under $500 million.
[…] • FFIEC Call Report Instructions (FFIEC 051), page 2 (September 2018) (“Institutions with domestic offices only and total assets less than $1 billion, excluding those that are advanced approaches institutions for regulatory capital purposes, are eligible to file the FFIEC 051 Call Report. An institution’s total assets are measured as of June 30 each year to determine the institution’s eligibility to file the FFIEC 051 beginning in March of the following year.”)
  • FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.12(b)(1) (“The FDIC may conduct a full-scope, on-site examination of an insured state nonmember bank or insured State savings association at least once during each 18-month period, rather than each 12-month period as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, if the following conditions are satisfied: . . . The institution has total assets of less than $3 billion. . . ”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 339.5(3)(a) (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. . . .”)