We are not aware of any other regulatory impact that might result from increasing your bank’s asset size to a level that remains under $500 million.
[…] For Qualified Mortgage (QM) purposes, your bank will be considered a “small creditor” if, in the prior calendar year, it and its affiliates had assets below $2 billion and together originated no more than 2,000 first-lien covered transactions, not including loans kept in your portfolio.

While this list is not exhaustive, we believe that the merged bank generally will have the same regulatory responsibilities as the current banks have, with the exception of your CRA examination.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation BB, 12 CFR 345.12(u) (“Small bank means a bank that, as of December 31 of either of the prior two calendar years, had assets of less than $1.252 billion. Intermediate small bank means a small bank with assets of at least $313 million as of December 31 of both of the prior two calendar years and less than $1.252 billion as of December 31 of either of the prior two calendar years.”)
  • FFIEC Call Report Instructions (FFIEC 051), page 2 (September 2018) (“Institutions with domestic offices only and total assets less than $1 billion, excluding those that are advanced approaches institutions for regulatory capital purposes, are eligible to file the FFIEC 051 Call Report.