We recommend retaining ACH authorizations for two years, as required by Regulation E and the NACHA Operating Rules.
[…] For recurring TEL Entries, an Originator must retain for two years from the termination or revocation of the authorization (i) the original or a duplicate audio recording of the oral authorization, and (ii) evidence that a copy of the authorization was provided to the Receiver in compliance with Regulation E.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-3(j) (“The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article: . . . (j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by . . . a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone solicitation, as defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of the corporation or other business entity when:

(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of service quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and

(ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at least one person who is an active party to the marketing or opinion research conversation or telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-3(j) (“For the purposes of this subsection (j), ‘telephone solicitation means a communication through the use of a telephone by live operators: . . . engaging in the solicitation, administration, or collection of bank or retail credit accounts.”)