We recommend retaining ACH authorizations for two years, as required by Regulation E and the NACHA Operating Rules.
[…] We recommend retaining ACH authorizations for two years, as required by Regulation E and the NACHA Operating Rules.

We are not aware of any record retention requirements applicable to recordings of collection calls. While Illinois law does require customer consent before recording such calls, it does not set any time period for retaining the call recordings. Consequently, the retention timeline for collection call recordings is left to a risk-based decision for your bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.13(b) (“Any person subject to the Act and this part shall retain evidence of compliance with the requirements imposed by the Act and this part for a period of not less than two years from the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken.”)