For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The law itself states that these CDs must be remitted at the time when such penalty or forfeiture “no longer would result from payment.” This language appears to require the CDs to be remitted to the Illinois Treasurer as soon as they mature.

However, the Illinois Treasurer has proposed administrative rules clarifying that such CDs do not need to be remitted until the holder’s next report is due — in the case of a bank, on November 1. We note that these rules are unlikely to be finalized until the spring of 2019.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(b) (“If property in a report under Section 15-401 is an automatically renewable deposit and a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report, the date for payment of the property to the administrator is extended until a penalty or forfeiture no longer would result from payment, if the holder informs the administrator of the extended date.”)
  • Illinois Treasurer, Proposed Administrative Rules, 42 Ill.