1. Three years after the date that a communication is returned undelivered (RPO) or, if re-sent within thirty days, the second RPO, or
[…] Here, neither of the conditions in paragraphs (1) or (2) have been met. Consequently, we do not recommend reporting this account as unclaimed property. Additionally, remitting a tax-deferred retirement account to the Treasurer before these triggers have been met could result in tax penalties and would require your bank to make an IRA distribution without the customer’s authorization.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202 (“When tax-deferred retirement account presumed abandoned. (a) Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of:
    • (1) 3 years after the following dates:
      • (A) except as in subparagraph (B), the date a communication sent by the holder by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner is returned to the holder undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
      • (B) if such communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
    • (2) the earlier of the following dates:
      • (A) 3 years after the date the apparent owner becomes 70.5 years of age, if determinable by the holder; or