• UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c) (“[T]he customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement . . . . If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.”)
  • Napleton v. Great Lakes Bank, N.A., 408 Ill.App.3d 448, 452 (1st Dist. 2011) (Banks may narrow the definition of “reasonable promptness” in a deposit agreement, so that customers have only a thirty-day window in which to report forged checks.)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (“A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406, cmt. 3 (“The following cases illustrate the kind of conduct that can be the basis of a preclusion under Section 3-406(a):

“Case #1. Employer signs checks drawn on Employer’s account by use of a rubber stamp of Employer’s signature.