For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(2)(i), Comment 1 (“A response to an oral inquiry (by telephone or in person) about rates and yields or fees does not trigger the duty to provide account disclosures. But when consumers ask for written information about an account (whether by telephone, in person, or by other means), the institution must provide disclosures unless the account is no longer offered to the public.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(2)(i) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer upon request. If a consumer who is not present at the institution makes a request, the institution shall mail or deliver the disclosures within a reasonable time after it receives the request and may provide the disclosures in paper form, or electronically if the consumer agrees.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(2)(i), Comment 3 (“Ten business days is a reasonable time for responding to requests for account information that consumers do not make in person, including requests made by electronic means (such as by electronic mail).”)