Signature cards for authorized signers help tellers and other staff confirm an authorized signer’s signature, and they also may serve to define and limit an authorized signer’s authority. For example, if your bank does not wish the authorized signer to close the account without your customer’s consent, that limitation should be indicated in the authorized signer’s signature card or other agreement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.09 (“‘Independent administration’ means administration of a decedent’s estate pursuant to Article XXVIII.”)
     
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/28-8(g) (“An independent representative acting reasonably for the best interests of the estate has the powers granted in the will and the following powers, all exercisable without court order, except to the extent that the following powers are inconsistent with the will . . . . (g) To employ agents . . . to delegate to them the performance of any act of administration, whether or not discretionary . . .”)