1. Three years after the date that a communication is returned undelivered (RPO) or, if re-sent within thirty days, the second RPO, or
[…] Generally, after an IRA owner dies, the beneficiary must either take a distribution of the entire IRA within five years after the owner’s death, or take the first of many periodic RMDs no later than one year after the owner’s death. Special exceptions apply when the beneficiary was the deceased owner’s spouse. Consequently, if an IRA owner dies, we recommend consulting the IRA plan documents and the IRA distribution rules to determine when the first required distribution will occur for each individual case.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202 (“When tax-deferred retirement account presumed abandoned. (a) Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of:
    • (1) 3 years after the following dates:
      • (A) except as in subparagraph (B), the date a communication sent by the holder by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner is returned to the holder undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
      • (B) if such communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
    • (2) the earlier of the following dates:
      • (A) 3 years after the date the apparent owner becomes 70.5 years of age, if determinable by the holder; or