For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (1) Disclosing the required information to the Illinois Department, any other provisions of the law notwithstanding.

(2) Holding, encumbering, or surrendering any of an individual’s accounts as defined in Section 10-24 in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by: (A) the Illinois Department under Sections 10-25 and 10-25.5; or (B) a person or entity acting on behalf of the Illinois Department.

(3) Any other action taken or omission made in good faith to comply with Sections 10-24 through 10-24.50, including individual or mechanical errors, provided that the action or omission does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct.”)

  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.40(b) (“If the Illinois Department takes any action to enforce a lien or levy imposed on an account, as defined in Section 10-24, under Section 10-25.5, the financial institution at which the account is maintained may charge to the account a fee of up to $50 and shall deduct the amount of the fee from the account before remitting any moneys from the account to the Illinois Department.”)