For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, both Illinois and federal law provide that an electronic copy of a document such as a check cannot be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.6 (“Unless a federal law requires otherwise, the Commissioner may by rule prescribe periods of time for which banks operating under this Act must retain records and after the expiration of which, the bank may destroy those records.”)