Additionally — at least in Illinois — an executor’s authority is terminated as of the date of the
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-205(2) (“If a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection: . . . (2) the depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payor bank or other payor, and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to the customer or deposited to the customer’s account.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, Independent Administration, 755 ILCS 5/28-11 (“Closing the estate. . . . (b) An independent representative seeking discharge shall mail or deliver to all interested persons an accounting and shall file in the court a verified report stating substantially as follows: . . . .”)