Additionally — at least in Illinois — an executor’s authority is terminated as of the date of the
[…] We realize that following this guidance may inconvenience the customer, who apparently already has closed whatever accounts she may have maintained for the estate. You may wish to ask her to present current letters of office to verify that her authority as an executor remains valid, after which she could open a separate account for the estate at your bank with this check as its initial (and perhaps only) deposit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-205(2) (“If a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection: . . . (2) the depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payor bank or other payor, and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to the customer or deposited to the customer’s account.”)