For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • RESPA, 12 USC 2607(a) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(b) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person . . . A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(d) (“Thing of value. This term is broadly defined in section 3(2) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(2)). It includes, without limitation, monies, things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits, franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program, retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or rentals at special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment of another person’s expenses, or reduction in credit against an existing obligation. The term ‘payment’ is used throughout §§ 1024.14 and 1024.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving of any ‘thing of value’ and does not require transfer of money.”)
  • CFPB Press Release, CFPB Orders Prospect Mortgage to Pay $3.5 Million Fine for Illegal Kickback Scheme (January 31, 2017) (“Brokers or agents often make recommendations to their clients for various services, such as mortgage lending, title insurance, or home inspectors.