For purposes of this definition, we would treat financial information provided by a customer’s accountant as informatio
[…] However, we would recommend caution when disclosing information that was obtained from a third party without the customer’s consent.

Also, your bank must ensure that it only discloses information as required by a subpoena, and no more. If the party issuing the subpoena has not defined “financial records” for the purposes of answering the subpoena or otherwise clarified which documents are being sought, your bank should request clarification from the attorney who issued the subpoena.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records . . . under a lawful subpoena . . . only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena . . . to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury under the Statewide Grand Jury Act.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless: . . . (2) the financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a) (“[T]he term ‘financial records’ means any original, any copy, or any summary of: . . . (4) any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)