We sell both money orders and cashier’s checks. Under the new Illinois unclaimed property law, should we apply a three year abandonment period to both products?
[…] The Illinois Treasurer’s office has opined to us that the shorter, three-year presumed abandonment period should apply to both types of on-us instruments due to this definitional ambiguity. However, we think there is a stronger argument that an on-us instrument that is sold and labeled as a money order clearly would fit the definition of a “money order,” and that such products are subject to the longer, seven-year presumed abandonment period that is expressly provided in the Illinois RUUPA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(17) (“‘Money order’ means a payment order for a specified amount of money. The term includes an express money order and a personal money order on which the remitter is the purchaser.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(2) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (2) a money order, 7 years after issuance; . . .”)
     
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(3) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, 3 years after issuance; . . .”)