For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-502(b)(1) (The due diligence notice to an apparent owner “must contain a heading that reads substantially as follows: ‘Notice. The State of Illinois requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred to the custody of the State Treasurer if you do not contact us before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this notice).’”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501 (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 . . . .”)