For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, the law requires that the due diligence notices include text requesting a response from the property owner within “30 days after the date of this notice.” 

However, we note that even if the owner’s response arrives after the thirty-day response period has passed, any response that arrives before the property is reported and remitted to the Illinois Treasurer  should be treated as an indication of interest in the property; such a response would prevent it from being reported as unclaimed property.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-502(b)(1) (The due diligence notice to an apparent owner “must contain a heading that reads substantially as follows: ‘Notice. The State of Illinois requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred to the custody of the State Treasurer if you do not contact us before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this notice).’”)