Does Illinois have any usury laws that set a maximum interest rate for loans?
[…] Note, however, there are some restrictions on interest rates that apply only in certain situations. For example, if a bank sues a debtor and obtains a judgment, the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure generally limits the interest rate charged after judgment to 9%. And the Illinois version of the Service Member Civil Relief Act limits interest rates during a service member’s active duty to 6%.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)