• FinCEN Customer Due Diligence Rule, 31 CFR 1010.230(g) (“For the purposes of this section, new account means each account opened at a covered financial institution by a legal entity customer on or after the applicability date [May 11, 2018].”)
     
  • FinCEN Customer Due Diligence Rule, 31 CFR 1020.210(b)(5)(ii) (Requiring financial institutions to implement and maintain “an anti-money laundering program that: . . . Includes, at a minimum: . . . (ii) Conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(5)(ii), customer information shall include information regarding the beneficial owners of legal entity customers . . . .”)
     
  • FFIEC BSA/AML Exam Manual, Beneficial Ownership Requirements for Legal Entity Customers (“Banks must have procedures to maintain and update customer information, including beneficial ownership information for legal entity customers, on the basis of risk.