For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, draws from a line of credit do not require board preapproval if made within fourteen months after the board approved the line of credit. In other words, when board approval for a draw on a line of credit is required, re-approval of the line of credit should be completed every fourteen months (not necessarily every twelve months, as suggested by your question).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(b)(1) (“No member bank may extend credit (which term includes granting a line of credit) to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless:
    • (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank; and
    • (ii) The interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.”)
       
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(b)(2) (“In no event may a member bank extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with all other extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of this paragraph (b).”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(b)(3) (“Approval by the board of directors under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section is not required for an extension of credit that is made pursuant to a line of credit that was approved under paragraph (b)(1) of this section within 14 months of the date of the extension of credit. The extension of credit must also be in compliance with the requirements of §215.4(a) of this part.”)
  • Final Rule, Regulation O, 44 Fed.