Note that in addition to providing a copy of the report to the “declined” rated con
[…] • CFPB Letter (February 3, 2016) (“We are pleased that a growing number of institutions already are finding ways to offer this full range of product choices to their prospective customers, and we applaud these efforts. We further recognize that some banks and credit unions have considerately designed their overdraft programs in ways that significantly limit the risk of accountholders incurring negative balances and related overdraft fees.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘adverse action’ . . . means . . . an action taken or determination that is (I) made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer . . . ; and (II) adverse to the interests of the consumer.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a)(1) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)