Note that in addition to providing a copy of the report to the “declined” rated con
[…] We further recognize that some banks and credit unions have considerately designed their overdraft programs in ways that significantly limit the risk of accountholders incurring negative balances and related overdraft fees.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘adverse action’ . . . means . . . an action taken or determination that is (I) made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer . . . ; and (II) adverse to the interests of the consumer.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a)(1) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)