- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(21) (“‘Owner’, unless the context otherwise requires, means a person that has a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in property subject to this Act or the person’s legal representative when acting on behalf of the owner. . . .”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: (1) a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-608(b) (“A holder may pay or deliver property to the administrator before the property is presumed abandoned under this Act if the holder: (1) provides the apparent owner of the property any notice required by Section 15-501 and provides the administrator evidence of the holder’s compliance with this paragraph; (2) includes with the payment or delivery a report regarding the property conforming to Section 15-402; and (3) first obtains the administrator’s consent in a record to accept payment or delivery.”)