For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-204(d) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, money of a minor deposited pursuant to Section 24-21 of the Probate Act of 1975 shall not be presumed abandoned earlier than 3 years after the minor attains legal age. Such money shall be deposited into an account which shall indicate the date of birth of the minor.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act of 1975, Section 24-21, 755 ILCS 5/24-21(a) (“If the estate of a ward consists only of money, on the petition of the representative of the estate or of the representative of an estate of which the ward is a legatee or heir, or of any other interested person, or on its own motion, the court may, if it appears practicable and to the best interests of the ward to do so, order the money (1) deposited in a bank to the credit of the ward . . . .”)
  • Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.17 (“‘Ward’ includes a minor or a person with a disability.”)