For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/10(a)(2) (“Manner of Creating Custodial Property and Effecting Transfer; Designation of Initial Custodian; Control. (a) Custodial property is created and a transfer is made whenever: . . . (2) money is paid or delivered to a broker or financial institution for credit to an account in the name of the transferor, an adult other than the transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by the words: ‘as custodian for …………… (name of minor) under the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act . . . .’”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)