Yes, we recommend treating the conversion to a savings account as a new account opening, requiring new disclosures and a new account agreement.
[…] Additionally, the UTMA account’s terms likely will differ from the savings account terms; for example, an UTMA account may be subject to a court order or other limitations that would be inapplicable to the subsequent savings account. Consequently, we recommend entering into a new account agreement when UTMA beneficiaries reach the age of majority, disclosing and binding the UTMA beneficiaries to the terms and fees applicable to their savings accounts.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Truth in Savings Act, Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1)(i) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)
  • Truth in Savings Act, Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(4) (“Content of account disclosures. . . . The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.”)