Yes, your bank may charge an NSF fee, and yes, it must be disclosed and agreed to by your customers.
[…] In addition to the disclosure requirements in your account agreements, Regulation Z requires advance disclosure of new fees for open-end loans, even if your loan agreements reserve the right to add or modify loan fees at any time.

Also, your bank should consult the NACHA rules for specific instructions on how to submit a return fee entry (currently found in the NACHA Operating Guidelines, Section VI, Chapter 54, Return Fee Entries).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“Any person who issues a check or other draft that is not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater . . . .”)