Yes, your bank may charge an NSF fee, and yes, it must be disclosed and agreed to by your customers.
[…] • United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 349 (2005) (“[W]e agree with the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals in Currie and Reiser that the 1981 amendments to section 4 implicitly repealed section 4.1a’s limitation on noninterest charges lenders may impose on residential mortgage loans.)
  • IDFPR Interpretive Letter 98-01 (“For the reasons set forth in this letter, we conclude that Section 4(1)(l) is the controlling section and therefore, any rate of interest may be charged for loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.)
  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(1) (“For home-equity plans subject to the requirements of §1026.40, whenever any term required to be disclosed under §1026.6(a) is changed or the required minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(B) (“A notice of change in terms is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. . . . The following are not considered agreements between the consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B): The consumer’s general acceptance of the creditor’s contract reservation of the right to change terms; . . .”)