Yes, your bank may charge an NSF fee, and yes, it must be disclosed and agreed to by your customers.
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to the following transactions: . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.”)
  • United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v.