Yes, your bank may charge an NSF fee, and yes, it must be disclosed and agreed to by your customers.
[…] • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(e) (“Charges for and cost of the following items paid or incurred by any lender in connection with any loan shall not be deemed to be charges for or in connection with any loan of money referred to in Section 6 of this Act, or charges by the lender as a consideration for the loan referred to in this Section: . . . (e) if the agreement governing the loan so provides, a charge not to exceed the rate permitted under Section 3-806 of the Uniform Commercial Code-Commercial Paper for any check, draft or order for the payment of money submitted in accordance with said agreement which is unpaid or not honored by a bank or other depository institution.”)