The receipt shall set forth the following information, as applicable: . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.4(a) (“The disclosures required by this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer-consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).”)
  • Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2NN(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no provider may print or otherwise produce or reproduce or permit the printing or other production or reproduction of the following: (i) any part of the credit card or debit card account number, other than the last 4 digits or other characters, (ii) the credit card or debit card expiration date on any receipt provided or made available to the cardholder.”)