For example, written receipts are required for electronic fund transfers over $15 that are initiated at an electronic terminal (such as an ATM). Regulation E specifies the information to be provided on these receipts, and both Illinois and federal law require truncation of account numbers for credit and debit card receipts. These ATM receipts may be provided in electronic form, but only if your bank has complied with the E-Sign Act’s disclosure and consent provisions as to that particular customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • E-Sign Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce — (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(a) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, a financial institution shall make a receipt available to a consumer at the time the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer at an electronic terminal.