Note that the Illinois requirement to send due diligence notices by email (when applicable) is not limited to apparent
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(c) (“The holder of securities presumed abandoned under Sections 15-202, 15-203, or 15-208 shall send to the apparent owner notice . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(a) (“A holder who fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act shall pay to the administrator interest at a rate of 1% per month on the property or value of the property from the date the property should have been reported, paid, or delivered to the administrator until the date reported, paid, or delivered.”)