Note that the Illinois requirement to send due diligence notices by email (when applicable) is not limited to apparent
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“. . . A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered.”)