Note that the Illinois requirement to send due diligence notices by email (when applicable) is not limited to apparent
[…] The ESIGN Act’s opt-in requirements apply only when providing an electronic version of information to satisfy a requirement that the information be provided in writing. But the Illinois RUUPA requires its due diligence notices to be sent both in writing (by mail) and electronically. Because your customers will receive their due diligence notices by mail, it is not necessary for them to have completed the ESIGN Act’s opt-in procedures before they are sent a second due diligence notice by email.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(b) (“If an apparent owner has consented to receive electronic-mail delivery from the holder, the holder shall send the notice described in subsection (a) both by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner’s last-known mailing address and by electronic mail, unless the holder believes that the apparent owner's electronic-mail address is invalid.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(c) (“The holder of securities presumed abandoned under Sections 15-202, 15-203, or 15-208 shall send to the apparent owner notice . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more.”)