Even if the Industrial Hemp Act were to be enacted in I
[…] • Cannabis Control Act, 720 ILCS 550/5 (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis . . . .”)
  • SB 2298 (100th General Assembly) INDUSTRIAL HEMP ACT (If enacted, this law would provide that a person desiring to grow, cultivate, or process industrial hemp or industrial hemp products must be licensed by the Department of Agriculture. It also would amend the Cannabis Control Act to provide that “cannabis” does not include industrial hemp.)
  • Industrial Hemp Pilot Program, 720 ILCS 550/15.2(a)(1) (“Pursuant to Section 7606 of the federal Agricultural Act of 2014, an institution of higher education or the Department of Agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if… the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research.”);
  • Industrial Hemp Pilot Program, 720 ILCS 550/15.2(e) (“‘Industrial hemp’ means cannabis sativa L. having no more than 0.3% total THC available, upon heating, or maximum delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol content possible. ‘Institution of higher education’ means a State institution of higher education that offers a 4-year degree in agricultural science.”)