Even if the Industrial Hemp Act were to be enacted in I
[…] • Cannabis Control Act, 720 ILCS 550/3 (“‘Cannabis’ includes marihuana, hashish and other substances which are identified as including any parts of the plant Cannabis Sativa, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof, the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or resin, including tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and all other cannabinol derivatives…”)
  • Cannabis Control Act, 720 ILCS 550/5 (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis . . . .”)
  • SB 2298 (100th General Assembly) INDUSTRIAL HEMP ACT (If enacted, this law would provide that a person desiring to grow, cultivate, or process industrial hemp or industrial hemp products must be licensed by the Department of Agriculture.