Even if the Industrial Hemp Act were to be enacted in I
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Department of Agriculture, Office of the Secretary; Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration; Department of Health and Human Services, Food and Drug Administration,  Statement on Principles of Industrial Hemp, 81 Fed. Reg. 53395 (August 12, 2016) (“The term ‘industrial hemp’ includes the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part or derivative of such plant. . . .”)
  • Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 802(6) (A controlled substance is “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, . . .”); Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 812(c)(c)(10) (Schedule I drugs include marihuana.); Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 802(16) (“The term ‘marihuana’ means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin . . . .”).