And, as a practical matter, your bank would be unable to verify the POA agent’s signature by comparing it to the signature of the authorized signer on your signature card.

For all of these reasons, we do not recommend treating the POA agent as an authorized signer for the business account.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (“Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . .”)
  • Mutual Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Elizabeth State Bank, 265 F.3d 601, 625 (7th Cir. 2001) (“The commercial deposit agreement that governed Jo Daviess’ operating account with the bank permitted only authorized signers to withdraw funds from that account.