Can our bank charge a fee to extend or modify the construction period of a consumer-purpose construction loan? – IBA Compliance Connection
[…] Similarly, subsection 4(1) of the Illinois Interest Act allows banks to charge any interest or compensation that a customer agrees to pay and expressly allows a bank to contract for and charge any amount relating to a loan secured by a mortgage on real estate. The Illinois Supreme Court has expressly confirmed this conclusion as it relates to loans secured by real property.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)