We cannot comment on whether your existing account agreements permit your bank to modify fees without entering into a new agreement.

We also recommend reviewing your account agreements to ensure that the dormancy fee comports with new requirements in the Illinois RUUPA. Under the Illinois RUUPA, your account agreements must specify the time in which a dormancy fee will be charged, and dormancy fees must be “limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(a) (“A holder may deduct a dormancy charge or an escheat fee from property required to be paid or delivered to the administrator if: (1) a valid contract between the holder and the apparent owner authorizes imposition of the charge for the apparent owner’s failure to claim the property within a specified time; and (2) the holder regularly imposes the charge and regularly does not reverse or otherwise cancel the charge.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(b) (“The amount of the deduction under subsection (a) is limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”)