Note that if a customer incurs a fee due to an erroneous levy, the IRS has a process for the customer (the taxpayer) to seek reimbursement from the IRS.
[…] When the Service asks for a replacement check, the taxpayer may be reimbursed for bank charges incurred in stopping payment on the original check. The charges must have been paid by the taxpayer and must not have been waived or reimbursed by the financial institution.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(g) (“A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data of a customer required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.”)