Note that if a customer incurs a fee due to an erroneous levy, the IRS has a process for the customer (the taxpayer) to seek reimbursement from the IRS.
[…] The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.”)
  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6331(a) (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.”)
  • Illinois Income Tax Code, 35 ILCS 5/1101(a) (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the State of Illinois upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”)