Note that if a customer incurs a fee due to an erroneous levy, the IRS has a process for the customer (the taxpayer) to seek reimbursement from the IRS.
[…] While tax law is outside our scope of expertise, we understand that some tax levies may be issued by an order of the court. Consequently, your bank would be entitled to reimbursement for its costs incurred if responding to a levy issued pursuant to a court order.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)