Yes, we believe that activity on a safe deposit box would constitute activity on the CD sharing the same “apparent owner” and mailing address at your bank.
[…] (ii) the apparent owner increases or decreases the amount of funds in any other account the apparent owner has with the financial organization; or
(iii) the apparent owner engages in any other relationship with the financial organization, including payment of any amounts due on a loan; and
(B) the foregoing apply so long as the mailing address for the apparent owner in the financial organization’s books and records is the same for both the inactive account and the active account.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)