If your bank chooses to engage in multistate data matching with DHFS, your core processor will continue to submit data to DHFS exactly as it did before. Only now, DHFS will share the data with other states on a reciprocal basis.

For more information, see the Data Matching Resources page on GoToIBA.com.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Public Aid Code, Financial Institution Data Match Program, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.5(a)  (“The Illinois Department may design and implement a data match system pursuant to which the Illinois Department shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in this State for the purpose of identifying accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.”)