Regarding your internal transaction records that are unrelated to a loan a
[…] Records or reports required to be kept pursuant to an order issued under § 1010.370 of this chapter shall be retained for the period of time specified in such order, not to exceed five years. . . .”)
  • 2018 NACHA Operating Rules § 1.4 Records, SUBSECTION 1.4.1 (“A Participating DFI must retain a Record of each Entry for six years from the date the Entry was Transmitted, except as otherwise expressly provided in these Rules.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”)