Under this approach, your bank would treat the healthcare facility as its customer and collect the required beneficial ownership information regarding the healthcare facility, not its residents.

Additionally, if the healthcare facility is a nonprofit corporation, you would need to collect information only on those who control the nonprofit corporation, and not on the “member” or “members” who technically own the nonprofit corporation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Nursing Home Care Act, 210 ILCS 45/2-201(2) (“To protect the residents’ funds, the facility: . . . May accept funds from a resident for safekeeping and managing, if it receives written authorization . . . .”)
  • Nursing Home Care Act, 210 ILCS 45/2-201(6) (“To protect the residents’ funds, the facility: . . . Shall keep any funds received from a resident for safekeeping in an account separate from the facility’s funds, and shall at no time withdraw any part or all of such funds for any purpose other than to return the funds to the resident upon the request of the resident or any other person entitled to make such request, to pay the resident his allowance, or to make any other payment authorized by the resident or any other person entitled to make such authorization.”)
  • Nursing Home Care Act, 210 ILCS 45/2-201(7) (“To protect the residents’ funds, the facility: . . . Shall deposit any funds received from a resident in excess of $100 in an interest bearing account insured by agencies of, or corporations chartered by, the State or federal government. The account shall be in a form which clearly indicates that the facility has only a fiduciary interest in the funds and any interest from the account shall accrue to the resident. The facility may keep up to $100 of a resident’s money in a non-interest bearing account or petty cash fund, to be readily available for the resident’s current expenditures.”)