Additionally, the Illinois RUUPA requires dormancy fees to be authorized by a valid contract that specifies then amount of time after which a dormancy fee will be imposed. Moreover, it limits dormancy (and escheat) fees to an “amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501 (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 . . . .”)