Based on informal guidance we received from an attorney with the FDIC (your primary
[…] We recommend reviewing the loan documents to confirm that this is the case and that your bank has not retained a right of refusal for each draw on the line. If so, your bank should consider the entire amount of the line of credit for purposes of determining whether Regulation O requires prior board approval.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(a) (“{I}nsured nonmember banks are subject to the restrictions contained in subpart A of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR part 215, subpart A) to the same extent and to the same manner as though they were member banks.”)
  • FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(b) (“For the purposes of compliance with §215.4(b) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O, no insured nonmember bank may extend credit or grant a line of credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders or to any related interest of any such person in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit and lines of credit by the bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the greater of $25,000 or five percent of the bank's capital and unimpaired surplus, or $500,000 unless (1) the extension of credit or line of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank and (2) the interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.3(d) (“For purposes of § 215.4 of this part, an extension of credit by a member bank is considered to have been made at the time the bank enters into a binding commitment to make the extension of credit.”)