We originate our first lien mortgage loans through a subsidiary. Can we require those borrowers to open a checking account with us?
[…] The justification must be manifest and may not be hypothetical or speculative.”) The FDIC has informed the IBA that it has removed all of its advisory opinions from its website due to a high risk of staleness. We have provided links to archived versions of the advisory opinions for your convenience. If you have a question about an advisory opinion, the FDIC recommends that you contact your FDIC Field Office, which you can find by clicking here.
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(e)(1) (“No financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer’s account.”)