We originate our first lien mortgage loans through a subsidiary. Can we require those borrowers to open a checking account with us?
[…] (D) that the customer provide some additional credit, property, or service to a bank holding company of such bank, or to any other subsidiary of such bank holding company; or

(E) that the customer shall not obtain some other credit, property, or service from a competitor of such bank, a bank holding company of such bank, or any subsidiary of such bank holding company, other than a condition or requirement that such bank shall reasonably impose in a credit transaction to assure the soundness of the credit.

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(a)(1) (“Any bank, subsidiary, affiliate, officer or employee of such bank subject to this Act shall not: (1) grant any loan on the prior condition, agreement or understanding that the borrower contract with any specific person or organization for the following:  (A) insurance services of an agent or broker;  (B) legal services rendered to the borrower; (C) services of a real estate agent or broker; or (D) real estate or property management services;”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(a)(2) (“Any bank, subsidiary, affiliate, officer or employee of such bank subject to this Act shall not: . . . require that insurance services, legal services, real estate services or property management services be placed with any subsidiary, affiliate, officer or employee of any bank.”)