• FDIC Rules, 12 CFR 360.8(e) (“Disclosure requirements. Beginning July 1, 2009, in all new sweep account contracts, in renewals of existing sweep account contracts and within sixty days after July 1, 2009, and no less than annually thereafter, institutions must prominently disclose in writing to sweep account customers whether their swept funds are deposits within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 1813(l). If the funds are not deposits, the institution must further disclose the status such funds would have if the institution failed — for example, general creditor status or secured creditor status. Such disclosures must be consistent with how the institution reports such funds on its quarterly Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income or Thrift Financial Reports. The disclosure requirements imposed under this provision do not apply to sweep accounts where: The transfers are within a single account, or a sub-account; or the sweep account involves only deposit-to-deposit sweeps, such as zero-balance accounts, unless the sweep results in a change in the customer's insurance coverage.”)
  • FDIC Rules, 12 CFR 360.8(b)(4) (“A sweep account is an account held pursuant to a contract between an insured depository institution and its customer involving the pre-arranged, automated transfer of funds from a deposit account to either another account or investment vehicle located within the depository institution (internal sweep account), or an investment vehicle located outside the depository institution (external sweep account).”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1813(l) (FDIC definition of “deposit.”)
  • Final Rule, Processing of Deposit Accounts in the Event of an Insured Depository Institution Failure, 74 Fed.