If the guardian is not a member of the customer’s family and the account exceeds $20,000, the POD transfer may be subject
[…] • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/24-12 (“The office of a representative of a ward terminates . . . when the ward dies.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4a-5 (“‘Caregiver’ means a person who voluntarily, or in exchange for compensation, has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of another person who needs assistance with activities of daily living. ‘Caregiver’ includes a caregiver's spouse, cohabitant, child, or employee. ‘Caregiver’ does not include a family member of the person receiving assistance.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4a-10 (“In any civil action in which a transfer instrument is being challenged, there is a rebuttable presumption, except as provided in Section 4a-15, that the transfer instrument is void if the transferee is a caregiver and the fair market value of the transferred property exceeds $20,000.”)