If the guardian is not a member of the customer’s family and the account exceeds $20,000, the POD transfer may be subject
[…] If the guardian is not a member of the customer’s family and the account exceeds $20,000, the POD transfer may be subject to a rebuttable presumption that the transfer of the account to the guardian/beneficiary is void, if challenged in court. Article IVa of the Probate Act (“Presumptively Void Transfers”) provides safeguards intended to protect a “person who needs assistance with activities of daily living” from financial exploitation in specified circumstances.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (“To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the ward’s minor and adult dependent children and shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate….”) 
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/24-12 (“The office of a representative of a ward terminates . . . when the ward dies.”)