If the guardian is not a member of the customer’s family and the account exceeds $20,000, the POD transfer may be subject
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (“To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the ward’s minor and adult dependent children and shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate….”) 
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/24-12 (“The office of a representative of a ward terminates . . . when the ward dies.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4a-5 (“‘Caregiver’ means a person who voluntarily, or in exchange for compensation, has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of another person who needs assistance with activities of daily living. ‘Caregiver’ includes a caregiver's spouse, cohabitant, child, or employee. ‘Caregiver’ does not include a family member of the person receiving assistance.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4a-10 (“In any civil action in which a transfer instrument is being challenged, there is a rebuttable presumption, except as provided in Section 4a-15, that the transfer instrument is void if the transferee is a caregiver and the fair market value of the transferred property exceeds $20,000.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4a-5 (“‘Transfer instrument’ means the legal document intended to effectuate a transfer effective on or after the transferor's death and includes, without limitation, a will, trust, deed, form designated as payable on death, contract, or other beneficiary designation form.”)