Consequently, we recommend consulting with an employment law attorney regarding your inquiry.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Civil Rights Act of 1964 — Title VII, 42 USC 2000e–2(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (“It is a civil rights violation: (A) Employers. For any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status.”)