Yes, we believe that your bank may accept a fee for referring commercial customers to a lending network.
[…] In addition, because your bank does not disclose your customers’ information to third parties as part of this arrangement, we do not believe that your arrangement violates Illinois or federal privacy laws. We do note that fair lending laws, such as the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and the Illinois Human Rights Act, apply to commercial loans, but the referral arrangement that you have described does not inherently violate these laws.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • RESPA, 12 USC 2606(a) (“This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit— (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or  (2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10 (Limitations on sharing financial information with nonaffiliated third parties.)