Yes, we believe that your bank may accept a fee for referring commercial customers to a lending network.
[…] • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)