The statement shall set forth the following information, as applicable: . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(b), Comment 3 (“A financial institution need not send statements to consumers whose accounts are inactive as defined by the institution.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.4(a)(1) (“Disclosures required under this part shall be clear and readily understandable, in writing, and in a form the consumer may keep, except as otherwise provided in this part. The disclosures required by this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer-consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act). . . .”)