We are aware that some banks engage in this practice, and we are not aware of any express prohibition against it. However, if your bank decides to charge a fee for paper statements, we recommend consulting with bank counsel to draft language in your disclosures that provides some way for customers who need paper statements for various reasons to request them for free.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(b) (“For an account to or from which electronic fund transfers can be made, a financial institution shall send a periodic statement for each monthly cycle in which an electronic fund transfer has occurred; and shall send a periodic statement at least quarterly if no transfer has occurred. The statement shall set forth the following information, as applicable: . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(b), Comment 3 (“A financial institution need not send statements to consumers whose accounts are inactive as defined by the institution.”)