Yes, we believe that a correspondent bank may retain customer fingerprints on its server without violating Illinois and federal privacy laws.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • GLBA, 15 USC 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”)

  • Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards (FDIC)

  • Illinois Personal Information Protection Act, 815 ILCS 530/45(a) (“A data collector that owns or licenses, or maintains or stores but does not own or license, records that contain personal information concerning an Illinois resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acquisition, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”)

  • Illinois Personal Information Protection Act, 815 ILCS 530/45(d) (“A data collector that is subject to and in compliance with the standards established pursuant to Section 501(b) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. Section 6801, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this Section.”)