Yes, we believe that a correspondent bank may retain customer fingerprints on its server without violating Illinois and federal privacy laws.
[…] However, banks that comply with Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)’s information security standards — as implemented by the interagency guidance included in our resources below — are deemed to comply with the PIPA’s requirements. Additionally, the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act, which protects biometric information (including fingerprints), has an exemption for financial institutions that are subject to the GLBA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • GLBA, 15 USC 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”)

  • Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards (FDIC)