For example, if the accountholder increases or decreases amounts in a deposit account or makes a loan payment, that accountholder’s time deposit also would be treated as an active account. Additionally, the Illinois RUUPA provides several alternative indications of interest, such as oral communications (provided that your bank “contemporaneously makes and preserves a record” of the oral communication) and logging in to an online banking portal to check the time deposit account’s balance.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)