Disclosing a seller-paid premium for owner’s title insurance on the Loan Estimate is optional, but you must disclose this fee on the Closing Disclosure.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CR 1026, Paragraph 37(h)(1)(vi), Comment 2 (“Seller credits for specific charges. . . . For example . . . . if the creditor knows at the time of the delivery of the Loan Estimate that the seller has agreed to pay the entire $100 pest inspection fee, the creditor may either disclose the required pest inspection fee as $100 under §1026.37(f) with a $100 seller credit disclosed under §1026.37(h)(1)(vi) or disclose nothing under §1026.37(f), reflecting that the specific seller credit will cover the entire pest inspection fee.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vi), Loan Estimate (“Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits.’”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description “Title —” shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item.”)