Disclosing a seller-paid premium for owner’s title insurance on the Loan Estimate is optional, but you must disclose this fee on the Closing Disclosure.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description “Title —” shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(3), Closing Disclosure (“Under the subheading ‘Services Borrower Did Shop For’ and in the applicable column as described in paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the creditor for which the consumer shopped in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized costs that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing. . . .”)