Consequently, if your credit denial was based at least in part on the wife’s consumer report, she must receive her own FCRA adverse action notice, the specific contents of which are outlined in the resources below. The FCRA adverse action notice should include, for example, the applicant’s numerical credit score and related information if the credit score was used in making the credit decision.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken . . . concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application; . . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(e) (“Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of § 1002.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(f) (“When an application involves more than one applicant, notification need only be given to one of them but must be given to the primary applicant where one is readily apparent.”)