For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2L(a) (“Any retail sale of a used motor vehicle made after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly to a consumer by a licensed vehicle dealer within the meaning of Chapter 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or by an auction company at an auction that is open to the general public is made subject to this Section.”)
  • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)